COUNTY JAIL RELEASE AND PUNISHMENT RANGES
[…] Typically, two announcement court settings can be set to reach a plea agreement or possibly a dismissal. This process generally takes one to three months, but it can take longer. If an agreement isn’t met and the case goes to trial, the process could take six months or more.
FELONIES IN TEXAS
In Texas, four types of felony punishment ranges exist. They include First Degree Felony; Second Degree Felony; Third Degree Felony; and State Jail Felony. First degree felonies are the most serious and carry the most severe punishment.
PEN § 12.32 defines the punishment range for a First Degree Felony:
- An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.
- In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
PEN § 12.33 defines the punishment range for a Second Degree Felony:
- An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.
- In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
PEN § 12.34 defines the punishment range for a Third Degree Felony:
- An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.
- In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
PEN § 12.35 defines the punishment range of a State Jail Felony:
- Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.
- In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
- An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that: