COUNTY JAIL RELEASE AND PUNISHMENT RANGES
[…] - In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
PEN § 12.34 defines the punishment range for a Third Degree Felony:
- An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.
- In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
PEN § 12.35 defines the punishment range of a State Jail Felony:
- Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.
- In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
- An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:
- (1) a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense, and that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited; or
- (2) the individual has previously been finally convicted of any felony:
- (A) under Section 21.02 or listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
- (B) for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO RESOLVE MY FELONY CASE?
Just like with a misdemeanor, when the client is released from custody (release from jail), he or she is provided with a court date.