COUNTY JAIL RELEASE AND PUNISHMENT RANGES
[…] - In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
PEN § 12.33 defines the punishment range for a Second Degree Felony:
- An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.
- In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
PEN § 12.34 defines the punishment range for a Third Degree Felony:
- An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.
- In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
PEN § 12.35 defines the punishment range of a State Jail Felony:
- Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.
- In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
- An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that: