COUNTY JAIL RELEASE AND PUNISHMENT RANGES
[…] If someone was arrested on-site, meaning there was no warrant and no recommended bond, a waiver of magistrate could not be performed and the person in custody would not be released without first appearing before a magistrate.
Related: See how a traffic lawyer in Georgetown can help with your traffic problems
As an accomplished Georgetown defense lawyer, I often provide waivers of magistration, and I can inform you if a waiver is available.
MISDEMEANORS
There are three types of misdemeanor offenses in Texas. They include: Class A, Class B, and Class C misdemeanors.
PEN § 12.21 defines the punishment range for a Class A Misdemeanor:
An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by
- A fine not to exceed $4,000;
- Confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or
- Both such fine and confinement.
PEN § 12.22 defines a Class B Misdemeanor:
An individual adjudged guilty of a Class B misdemeanor shall be punished by
- A fine not to exceed $2,000;
- Confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days; or
- Both such fine and confinement.
PEN § 12.23 defines a Class C misdemeanor:
- An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.
HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO RESOLVE MY MISDEMEANOR CASE?
When an individual is released from Williamson County Sheriff custody, he or she is provided with a court date. This date is generally set two to four weeks from the date of release. Once I am hired to represent you, I will reset your court date and you will no longer need to appear on the initial date.
Typically, two announcement court settings can be set to reach a plea agreement or possibly a dismissal. This process generally takes one to three months, but it can take longer. If an agreement isn’t met and the case goes to trial, the process could take six months or more.
FELONIES IN TEXAS
In Texas, four types of felony punishment ranges exist. They include First Degree Felony; Second Degree Felony; Third Degree Felony; and State Jail Felony. First degree felonies are the most serious and carry the most severe punishment.
PEN § 12.32 defines the punishment range for a First Degree Felony:
- An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.